CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:358

Ms. Kathy Guyer-Martin
Hanesbrands, Inc.
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s pullover from Jordan.

Dear Ms. Guyer-Martin:

In your letter dated August 11, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you.

The sample, Style V9097, is a girl’s pullover constructed of pile knit polyester fabric. The pullover has a stand-up collar, a partial front zipper opening, long sleeves with hemmed cuffs and a hemmed bottom. While you describe the article as a knit jacket, the item does not possess sufficient physical characteristics to be classifiable as a jacket.

The applicable subheading for Style V9097 will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other, women’s or girls’, other. The rate of duty will be 32 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division